Home > Scientific Program > Daily Program

Daily Program

09:00-09:30 Opening Ceremony Venue: Gold Hall (B1)
09:30-10:10 Plenary 1 Venue: Gold Hall (B1)
Chair(s): Yong Sik OK (Korea University, Korea)
A-072

Can We Clean Up the Earth?

Ravi NAIDU (Cooperative Research Centre for Contamination Assessment and Remediation of the Environment, Australia)

10:10-10:30 Coffee Break Venue: Gold Hall Foyer (B1)
10:30-12:30 Free Paper 1 Venue: Gold Hall (B1)
Chair(s): Byung-Gon RYU (Nakdonggang National Institute of Biological Resources (NNIBR), Korea)
Jing SONG (Institute of Soil Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
10:30-10:50 A-011

Removal of Radioactive Cesium from an Aqueous Solution via Bioaccumulation by Microalgae and Magnetic Seperation

Byung-Gon RYU (Nakdonggang National Institute of Biological Resources (NNIBR), Korea)

Ilgook KIM, Hyun Mi JIN, Hye Kyeong KANG, Ji Young JEONG, Sang-Soo HAN, Eu-Jin CHUNG

10:50-11:10 A-033

Investigation of the Portable GC-MS for in Field Monitoring of Volatiles at Contaminated Sites

Ying CHENG (The University of Newcastle, Australia)

Liang WANG, Ravi NAIDU

11:10-11:30 A-026

Well Radius of Influence and Radius of Investigation: A Conceptual Review

Etienne BRESCIANI (Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

Raghwendra N. SHANDILYA, Peter K. KANG, Seunghak LEE

11:30-11:50 A-047

irCARE: For Rapid in-field Quantification of Petroleum Hydrocarbons and Classification of Dominant Fractions for Contaminated Site Assessment

Liang WANG (The University of Newcastle, Australia)

Ying CHENG, Dane LAMB, Ravi NAIDU

11:50-12:10 A-040

Application of Geophysical and Geochemical Method for Monitoring after Stabilization

Yongtae AHN (Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

Man-ho HAN, Sang Hyun PARK, Seung-won SEO, Jaeyoung CHOI

12:10-12:30 A-068

Application of Decision Unit Multi-increment Sampling (DUMIS) in Site Investigation and Soil Remediation Verification in China

Jing SONG (Institute of Soil Science, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Roger BREWER, Wei TANG, Xin GAO, Juan MAO, Xiaofeng ZHAO

12:30-13:30 Lunch Venue: Gold Hall (B1)
13:30-14:00 Plenary2 Venue: Gold Hall (B1)
Chair(s): Paul NATHANAIL (Land Quality Management Ltd, United Kingdom)
Inseong HWANG (Pusan National University, Korea)
A-100

Identifying the Most Sustainable Remediation Strategy using ISO 18504:2017

Paul NATHANAIL (Land Quality Management Ltd, United Kingdom)

14:00-15:00 Free Paper 2 Venue: Gold Hall (B1)
Chair(s): Paul NATHANAIL (Land Quality Management Ltd, United Kingdom)
Inseong HWANG (Pusan National University, Korea)
14:00-14:20 A-071

Persulfate-based Oxidation Process Catalyzed by Nanosized Zero-valent Iron and Electric Current

Inseong HWANG (Pusan National University, Korea)

Cheolyong KIM

14:20-14:40 A-042

Simultaneous Removal of Arsenite and Dissolved Phases of Iron and Manganese from Groundwater Using Photocatalytic Oxidation

Soon-Oh KIM (Gyeongsang National University, Korea)

Ji-Hun JEON, Sang-Woo LEE, Seong-Taek YUN, Ho Young JO

14:40-15:00 A-082

Fluoride Removal Using Palm Shell Activated Carbon Powder and Magnesium Silicate Impregnated Activated Carbon Powder

Choe Earn CHOONG (Kwangwoon University, Korea)

Kien Tiek WONG, Hyeseong KIM, Soek Byum JANG, So Yeon YOON, Min JANG

15:00-18:00 World Soil Day Venue: Grace Hall (6F)
Top